You are here:   

Home / Living in Munich / Administrative Matters

Administrative Matters

There is some information concerning the paperwork needed.


This compilation has been provided by Gabriele Kratschman
(phone +49 89 30000-2296, mail: gkratschmann @ mpa-garching.mpg.de).

Last update in September 2011.


General information for:


Details about the:


Employees from E.U. Countries

Tax You have the same status as a German employee. In particular this means that you will pay income tax, a contribution to health insurance(either public or private), pension insurance and unemployment insurance.
If you are evangelisch (Lutheran) or Roman Catholic (and you state this at the Bürgerbüro), you will also pay a Church Tax of about 8% of your income tax. This tax is not compulsory, if you do not want to pay this, you should not fill in your religion on the form.
Every year you must complete a tax declaration. This involves filling in a form and giving it to the Finanzamt (Financial Department).
Starting 2011, new tax cards are no longer issued at the registraton office but from your responsible finance office. You can only ask for your tax card after you have received your personal id-taxing number which is sent to your German home address after being registered (eleven-digit number, individually per person).
Pension If you return to your home country, the amount paid into your German pension scheme will also count for your pension there.
Address Registration You must register at the Bürgerbüro in the district where you are living. This should be done within 7 days of arrival. You must also inform the Bürgerbüro each time you change your address (if you change districts you must go to the office in your new district).

Take with you: passport / identity card, rental contract (Mietvertrag) for your accomodation, birth certificates.
Residence Permit People with EU nationality will receive a paper called "Freizügigkeitsbescheinigung" (EU residence permit). Either you contact personally the Office for Foreign Affairs or you ask at the registration office when registering yourself (and your family) for an application form. This can be sent by mail to the Office for Foreign Affairs, but only after being registered. Please note: In Munich there are two offices for Foreign Affairs – one is responsible for people living downtown Munich (= Kreisverwaltungsreferat) and the other one for people living in the urban environs of Munich (= Landratsamt).
Health Insurance You must take out health insurance for yourself and your family. This can be either private or public. This can be arranged by the administration at the institute.

Top

Employees from non-E.U. Countries

Tax As an employee at the institute you will have the same status as a German employee. In particular this means that you will pay income tax, a contribution to health insurance (either public or private), pension insurance and unemployment insurance.
If you are evangelisch (Lutheran) or Roman Catholic (and you state this at the Bürgerbüro), you will also pay a Church Tax of about 8% of your income tax. This tax is not compulsory, if you do not want to pay this, you should not fill in your religion on the form.
Every year you must complete a tax declaration. This involves filling in a form and giving it to the Finanzamt (Financial Department).
Starting 2011, new tax cards are no longer issued at the registraton office but from your responsible finance office. You can only ask for your tax card after you have received your personal id-taxing number which is sent to your German home address after being registered (eleven-digit number, individually per person).
Pension If you are U.S. citizen or Japanese and return home, the amount paid into the German pension scheme can also count for your pension there. This may hold also for other countries.
Also, earliest two years after your left Germany, you may request to get back (part of) the money you paid into the German pension scheme.
Visa If you need a visa, you must apply for it in the German Ferderal Foreign Office in your home country. It would be helpful to show them your work contract. Please do this well in advance of your arrival in Germany since it will take some months before you receive your visa!.
If you enter the country with only a tourist visa, you may not be able to get a residence permit, and may have to return to you home country to obtain the correct visa.
Work Permit As a scientist in Germany, you do not require a work permit!
Address Registration You must register at the Bürgerbüro in the district where you are living. This should be done within 7 days of arrival. You must also inform the Bürgerbüro each time you change your address (if you change districts you must goto the office in your new district).

Take with you: passport, rental contract (Mietvertrag) for your accomodation, birth certificates.
Residence Permit Starting September 1st, 2011 everybody is asked to appear in person for application of residence permit, except children under the age of 6. You must go to the Ausländerbehörde (Office for Foreign Affairs) to get a residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis). It is advised to contact the foreign office soon after your arrival as the issue of the residence card will take at least 4-6 weeks. This permit will now be issued in credit card format and is equipped with a contact-free chip on which biometric features (as photograph and finger prints, as well as personal data and special requirements) are saved. In addition, the chip is capable of using as electronic identity document and qualified electronic signature. The fees are approximately 100,00 Euro per person (children reduced fee).

Take with you: Passport including valid visa, work contract/confirmation, 1 BIOMETRIC passport photo (1 for each family member, photos for children up to the age of 6 can differ slightly from biometric guidelines), application form, health insurance documents, documents from family register (i.e. marriage certificate, for children: birth certificate). For children of school age: a school attendance certificate is also required.

Presenting the Anmeldebestätigung (from the Bürgerbüro) is no longer required but helpful. But note that you must be registered before application!
Health Insurance You must take out health insurance for yourself and your family. This can be either private or public. This can be arranged by the administration at the institute.
Drivers Licence A foreign drivers licence is valid in Germany only 6 months! Only in exceptional cases you can keep your foreign licence for one year. Please be careful as you can be fined if not following German law! You can have your foreign licence transcribed into a German licence. There are different guidelines. For some countries transcription is bound to theoretical, practical and/or ophthalmologic/eye tests.

Top

Stipend Holders from E.U. Countries

Tax Your stipend is tax-free in Germany.
Address Registration If you are staying in Germany for longer than 3 months, you must register at the Bürgerbüro in the district where you are living. This should be done within 7 days of arrival. You must also inform the Bürgerbüro each time you change your address (if you change districts you must go to the office in your new district), and when you leave (if you know it, your date of departure can be given when you first register).

Take with you: passport, rental contract (Mietvertrag) for your accomodation.
Residence Permit People with EU nationality will receive a paper called "Freizügigkeitsbescheinigung" (EU residence permit). Either you contact personally the Office for Foreign Affairs or you ask at the registration office when registering yourself (and your family) for an application form. This can be sent by mail to the Office for Foreign Affairs, but only after being registered.

Please note: In Munich there are two offices for Foreign Affairs – one is responsible for people living downtown Munich (= Kreisverwaltungsreferat) and the other one for people living in the urban environs of Munich (= Landratsamt).
Health Insurance It is recommended that you have some form of health insurance in Germany.If you do not have a policy through your home country, insurance can be arranged through the institute. This will cost about EURO 60 a month.

Top

Stipend Holders from non-E.U. Countries

Tax Your stipend is tax-free in Germany.
Visa Find out from the German Federal Foreign Office in your home country whether you require a visa for your stay in Germany. This is especially important for stipend holders from Eastern Europe. A letter of invitation from one of the directors may make it easier for you to get a visa.
If you stay for longer than your visa is valid, you will need to go to the Ausländerbehörde (Office of Foreign Affairs) to get a residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis).
Address Registration If you are staying in Germany for longer than 3 months, you must register at the Bürgerbüro in the district where you are living. This should be done within 7 days of arrival. You must also inform the Bürgerbüro each time you change your address (if you change districts you must go to the office in your new district), and when you leave (if you know it, your date of departure can be given when you first register).

Take with you: passport / visa, rental contract (Mietvertrag) for your accomodation.
Residence Permit Starting September 1st, 2011 everybody is asked to appear in person for application of residence permit, except children under the age of 6. You must go to the Ausländerbehörde (Office for Foreign Affairs) to get a residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis). It is advised to contact the foreign office soon after your arrival as the issue of the residence card will take at least 4-6 weeks. This permit will now be issued in credit card format and is equipped with a contact-free chip on which biometric features (as photograph and finger prints, as well as personal data and special requirements) are saved. In addition, the chip is capable of using as electronic identity document and qualified electronic signature. The fees are approximately 100,00 Euro per person (children reduced fee).

Take with you: Passport including valid visa, work contract/confirmation, 1 BIOMETRIC passport photo (of each family member, photos for children up to the age of 6 can differ slightly from biometric guidelines), application form, health insurance documents and documents from family register (i.e. marriage certificate, for children: birth certificate). Presenting the Anmeldebestätigung (from the Bürgerbüro) is no longer required but helpful. But note that you must be registered before application!
Health Insurance It is recommended that you have some form of health insurance in Germany. If you do not have a policy through your home country, insurance can be arranged through the institute. This will cost about EURO 60 a month for yourself, plus extra for a spouse and children.
Drivers Licence A foreign drivers licence is valid in Germany only 6 months! Only in exceptional cases you can keep your foreign licence for one year. Please be careful as you can be fined if not following German law! You can have your foreign licence transcribed into a German licence. There are different guidelines. For some countries transcription is bound to theoretical, practical and/or ophthalmologic/eye tests.

Top

Guests from E.U. Countries

Tax If you stay for less than six months, your allowance will be tax-free in Germany.
Address Registration If you are staying in Germany for longer than 3 months, you must register at the Bürgerbüro in the district where you are living. This should be done within 7 days of arrival. You must also inform the Bürgerbüro each time you change your address (if you change districts you must go to the office in your new district), and when you leave (if you know it, your date of departure can be given when you first register).

Take with you: passport, rental contract (Mietvertrag) for your accomodation.
Residence Permit If you are staying in Germany longer than 3 months, you must apply for a "Freizügigkeitsbescheinigung" (EU residence permit). Either you contact personally the Office for Foreign Affairs or you ask at the registration office by registering yourself (and your family) for an application form. This can be sent by mail to the Office for Foreign Affairs, but only after being registered.

Please note: In Munich there are two offices for Foreign Affairs – one is responsible for people living downtown Munich (= Kreisverwaltungsreferat) and the other one for people living in the urban environs of Munich (= Landratsamt).
Health Insurance It is recommended that you have some form of health insurance in Germany. If you do not have a policy through your home country, insurance can be arranged through the institute. This will cost about EURO 60 a month.

Top

Guests from non-E.U. Countries

Tax If you stay for less than six months, your allowance will be tax-free in Germany.
Visa Find out from the German Ferderal Foreign Office in your home country whether you require a visa for your stay in Germany. This is especially important for stipend holders from Eastern Europe. A letter of invitation from one of the directors may make it easier for you to get a visa.
If you stay for longer than your visa is valid, you will need to go to the Ausländerbehörde (Office of Foreign Affairs) to get a residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis).
Address Registration If you are staying in Germany for longer than 3 months, you must register at the Bürgerbüro in the district where you are living. This should be done within 7 days of arrival. You must also inform the Bürgerbüro each time you change your address (if you change districts you must go to the office in your new district), and when you leave (if you know it, your date of departure can be given when you first register).

Take with you: passport, rental contract (Mietvertrag) for your accomodation.
Residence Permit If you plan to stay in Germany for longer than 3 months, you must also go to the Ausländerbehörde (Office of Foreign Affairs) to apply for a residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) before expiry of your visa. It is advised to contact the foreign office soon after your arrival as the issue of the electronic residence permit will take at least 4-6 weeks. Also all family members have to appear in person (except under the age of 6). This permit will now be issued in credit card format and is equipped with a contact-free chip on which biometric features (as photograph and finger prints, as well as personal data and special requirements) are saved. In addition, the chip is capable of using as electronic identity document and qualified electronic signature. The fees are approximately 100,00 Euro per person (children reduced fee).

Take with you: Passport including valid visa, work contract/confirmation, 1 BIOMETRIC passport photo (of each family member, photos for children up to the age of 6 can differ slightly from biometric guidelines), application form, health insurance documents and documents from family register (i.e. marriage certificate, for children: birth certificate). Presenting the Anmeldebestätigung (from the Bürgerbüro) is no longer required but helpful. But note that you must be registered before application!
Health Insurance It is recommended that you have some form of health insurance in Germany. If you do not have a policy through your home country, insurance can be arranged through the institute. This will cost about EURO 60 a month.
Drivers Licence A foreign drivers licence is valid in Germany only 6 months! Only in exceptional cases you can keep your foreign licence for one year. Please be careful as you can be fined if not following German law! You can have your foreign licence transcribed into a German licence. There are different guidelines. For some countries transcription is bound to theoretical, practical and/or ophthalmologic/eye tests.

Top


Bürgerbüro

The Bürgerbüro is the local government office for registration of residents. In Germany, the address of each resident is recorded through these offices. If your are staying in Germany for a longer period (at least three months), you have to get registered at the office in the district where you are living within 7 days after your arrival. If you change your residence in Germany, you must re-register (to the office in the new district or town) or if you leave for good, you must deregister.

For registration, take with you: your passport (also for family members).

Those living in Munich should register at one of the several Bürgerbüro offices. Location and opening hours can be found at the Bürgerbüro web site.

Those living in Garching or elsewhere in the urban environs of Munich should register at the city hall.

In Garching: Stadt Garching, Rathausplatz 3, 85748 Garching

Opening hours: Monday to Friday 8:00 to 12:00 h, additionally Thursday afternoon between 15:00 to 18:00 h Contact the homepage of the City Hall Garching for further information: City Hall Garching (german only)


Top

Ausländerbehörde

The Ausländerbehörde is the local government office for foreign affairs. This is where you have to go to get your German residence permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis).

As mentioned above, there are two offices for foreign affairs in Munich; responsibility is depending on your residence.

Those living in Munich downtown


Address:

Landeshauptstadt München
Kreisverwaltungsreferat
Ruppertstr. 19
80466 München

City Hall Munich
Phone: +49 (0)89/233-96010

Opening hours:
Monday 7:30 to 12:00 h
Tuesday 10:00 to 18:30 h
Wednesday closed!
Thursday 10:00 to 16:00 h
Friday 7:30 to 12:00 h

Those living in Garching


The foreign office responsible for Garching or other cities in the urban environs of Munich (e.g. Ismaning, Ober- / Unterschleißheim) is situated in Munich at Landratsamt München, Maria-Hilf-Platz 17.

Application can only be placed after appointment.

http://www.landkreis-muenchen.de (German only)
Phone: +49 (0)89 / 6221 - 1400


Top